enbgzh-CNcsdanlfrdeitjakoptrues

PRIVACY NOTICE

 
Last updated April 01, 2021
 
 
 
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at The Aerosmith Temple ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 
When you visit our website http://www.aerosmithtemple.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
 
This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.
 
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS
 
 
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected
 
In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.
 
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
 
The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
 
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
 
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
 

Information collected from other sources
 
In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.
 
In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account's privacy settings.
 
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
 
We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
 
We use the information we collect or receive:

 

 

 

 

 
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.
 
 
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
 
In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
 
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
 
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
 
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
 
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
 
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
 
  • Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Website) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Website in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Website and register for our Website through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Website, and view your profile.
 
 
 
4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?     
 
In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.
 
Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.
 
We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.
 
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?     
 
In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.
 
Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.
 
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
 
6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
 
In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.
 
The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.
 
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
 
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.
 
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
 
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
 
In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
 
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.
 
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 
In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
 
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
 
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Account Information
 
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:
  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
 
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
 
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
 
 
10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
 
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 
 
11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 
In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).
 
12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     
 
In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
 
13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     
 
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to:
 
The Aerosmith Temple

HistoryTimeline | H.O.F. History | Aerosmith Fun Facts | TV & Movies

 

Induction Year: 2001

Induction Category: Performer


Inductees: Tom Hamilton (bass; born December 31, 1951), Joey Kramer (drums; born June 21, 1950), Joe Perry (guitar; born September 10, 1950), Steven Tyler (vocals; born March 26, 1948), Brad Whitford (guitar; born February 23, 1952)

Aerosmith were America’s feisty retort to hard-rocking British groups like the Rolling Stones,the Yardbirds, the Who, Cream, Deep Purple and Led Zeppelin. Almost alone among American bands, Aerosmith matched those British legends in power, intensity, and notoriety. Moreover, they’ve long since surpassed many of their influences in terms of longevity and popularity. In the words of vocalist Steven Tyler, “We weren’t too ambitious when we started out. We just wanted to be the biggest thing that ever walked the planet, the greatest rock band that ever was.”

“We were America’s band,” Joe Perry proclaimed with no false modesty. “We were the garage band that made it really big - the ultimate party band.” No less an authority than Jimmy Page has called them “the ideal rock and roll band.” Thirty years after forming, the “bad boys from Boston” remain a vital, ongoing force whose unshakable spirit and boundless energy virtually define rock and roll. Surviving shifting tastes and trends in popular music, Aerosmith has solidly epitomized the bedrock virtues and raucous magic that comes from a simple yet combustible recipe of guitars, bass, drums, vocals and attitude.

Aerosmith’s philosophy is best expressed by the flamboyant Tyler: “Kick ass and leave a footprint.” The group has left indelible footprints on the rock and roll landscape with such milestone albums as Toys in the Attic, Rocks and Pump and classic songs like “Dream On,” “Walk This Way,” and “Janie’s Got a Gun,” to name only a few. Aerosmith is built around the Jagger/Richards-style chemistry between singer Tyler and guitarist Perry, but group is a solid five-way proposition whose success would have been unthinkable without the solid musicianship of guitarist Brad Whitford, bassist Tom Hamilton and drummer Joey Kramer.

Appropriately, for a band that would dominate the Seventies rock scene, the Aerosmith saga began at the dawn of that decade in Sunapee, New Hampshire, a summer resort town. Steve Tyler (born Steven Tallarico), late of the bands Chain Reaction and William Proud, hooked up with guitarist Joe Perry and bassist Tom Hamilton, formerly of the Jam Band. Drummer Joey Kramer and guitarist Brad Whitford rounded out the lineup. They called themselves Aerosmith, an “imaginary band name” dreamed up and doodled on notebooks by Kramer in high school.

Aerosmith drew upon rock and roll tradition, evincing blues-based British Invasion influences. Yet they were flashier and more hard-hitting than their precursors, helping to draft a new blueprint for rock music in the brave new world of the Seventies. The liner notes to their self-titled debut album, released in 1973, describe them as “third-generation rockers with a desire to create something new.” Aerosmith contained unpolished hard-rock nuggets like “Make It” and “Mama Kin,” along with might well be rock’s first power ballad, “Dream On,” which found them sounding wise beyond their years. They followed with three strong albums of genre-defining rock music - Get Your WingsToys in the Attic and Rocks - that established them as America’s band in the Seventies. Toys in the Attic, their most solid effort of the decade, included the riff-driven classics “Walk This Way,” “Sweet Emotion” (Aerosmith’s first Top 40 hit), and the driving title track.

At this point in their career, Aerosmith made good on every boast implied by their music and image. Then things began unraveling for them. After being on top for much of the Seventies, Aerosmith nearly lost it all to substance abuse. “Our story was basically that we had it all and we pissed it all away,” says Joe Perry. Sessions for 1977’s Draw the Line slowed due to the excesses of Tyler and Perry. Though that album had its share of strong tracks, including the title track, Aerosmith was beginning to sag under the weight of their collective addictions. Their contribution to the 1978 film Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Heart’s Club Band, a sassy remake of the Beatles’ “Come Together,” proved to be the last time Aerosmith graced the Top Forty for nearly a decade. Tyler and Perry became known as “the Toxic Twins.” Aerosmith’s downward spiral accelerated with the hostile 1979 departure of Perry (replaced by Jimmy Crespo), a horrific 1980 motorcycle accident that sidelined Tyler for a year, and the 1981 exodus of Brad Whitford (replaced by Rick Dufay). Perry embarked upon a solo career, while Aerosmith moved from arenas to clubs.

The members of Aerosmith began mending their fences when Perry and Whitford showed up backstage after a February 1984 Aerosmith concert in Boston. They put the band back together, embarked on the lengthy “Back in the Saddle Tour” tour, and signed with Geffen Records. Most important of all, exhibiting the dogged tenacity that’s typified their approach to music, the group members got clean and sober in 1987 and thereafter reclaimed their rock and roll throne with some of the most passionate and hard-hitting music of their career.

No group in rock history has ever engineered a Phoenix-like resurrection to rival Aerosmith’s remarkable recovery and rebound. Remarkably, their chart success from 1987 onward eclipsed their first rise to the top in the 1970s. Turning more towards power ballads without abandoning their hard-rocking base, Aerosmith conquered the music and video charts with such songs as “Angel,” “Love On an Elevator,” “Janie’s Got a Gun,” “Cryin’” and “Crazy” (which was voted the #1 All-Time Favorite Video by MTV viewers in 1994). In the early 1990s, they signed a contract worth $30 million that brought Aerosmith back home to Columbia Records. In 1998, they scaled another career milestone when “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing” became their first #1 single.

Aerosmith released its 13th studio album, Just Push Play, in the spring of 2001. It came on the heels of a halftime Superbowl performance that found them joined by - and yielding no quarter to - youthful upstarts Britney Spears, N’Sync, Mary J. Blige and Nelly. It was another shot of career momentum for a band that refuses to roll over. Meanwhile, their canon of great music and reputation as an unbeatable live act continues to grow. Perhaps most notably, the same five musicians who came together as Aerosmith in 1970 are still together more than 30 years later, as their train keeps a-rolling with no end in sight.

from the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Website


Bookmark and Share

Social Comments

Hosted by Chamberland Technologies
Privacy Policy